Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how MagoGenie handles your personal information and data. We value your trust, so we’ve strived to present this policy in clear, plain language instead of legalese. The policy is structured so you can quickly find answers to the questions which interest you the most.

Introduction and Scope of this Policy

GreyKite Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is the sole owner of the website and product www.magogenie.com (hereinafter "website").The Privacy Policy (hereinafter "the policy") provided below is with respect to our use and protection of any personal information/data you provide to us through our website. The Policy is applicable to the website. You may be required to provide personally identifiable information at several different points on our website. By accepting the policy at the time of registration, you expressly approve and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.

The Website may contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. MagoGenie is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

You can visit the website and browse without having to provide personal details. But that may affect the quality of desired result of your service usage. During your visit to the website without logging-in, you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the website and can log on with your user name and password


Data that we collect
We may collect varied information if you seek to place an order for our offering from the website. We collect and process your data for processing your request on the website and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your personal information, contact details, payment details, payment card details or bank account details etc. We need this information in order to allow you to go ahead with placing your request and use our offering.
We may use that data to process payment as well as for further services. Where visitors are required to divulge any personal information on the website, MagoGenie shall take reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality of such information. However, MagoGenie does not assume any liability in case of any direct or indirect loss, injury, claim, liability or damages of any kind whatsoever arising on account of divulgence of such personal information by the visitor. Information that will typically be shared will be related to login id and related information thereto. We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to provide our offerings, in case if it is required to execute the service delivery in efficient manner, or for collection of payments on our behalf. We may also use your data in order to manage the Website, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the Website, detect any fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website or our offerings, and in case we have any queries. You must only submit to us or our agent or the Website information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords. We shall not share any of your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We store and process Your Information on computers located any part of the World that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We may use third party software/ portal to verify and certify details. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the website. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Cookies The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Site. However we would like to point out that the some functionality on the Site is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Site. Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies are free from viruses. MagoGenie, on its own discretion, use technology from Google Analytics through which data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes and data use profiles are prepared under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this. The cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with these technologies is not used, without separate authorization by the person concerned, to personally identify the visitors to this website and is not collated with personal data on the pseudonym holder. The permission for data recording and storage may at any time be cancelled with on-going effect.

Report Grievance and Violations

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to contactus@magogenie.com.

Your Consent

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.